• Thu. Jul 7th, 2022

    Political Talk Today

    Political talks and news

    2022 Ekiti Governorship Election: See Latest Results From Polling Units As APC Opens Up Lead

    By

    Jun 18, 2022

    Voting has ended in the 2022 governorship election in Ekiti State conducted by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

    As voting has ended, counting and sorting of ballots is ongoing in earnest at the various polling units for onward transmission and collation of results.

    The election is to choose the next Governor of the state upon the expiration of the tenure of the incumbent, Kayode Fayemi, Naija News reports.

    Below is the full list of all candidates that participated in the election and their parties.

    1. Biodun Oyebanji – All Progressives Congress (APC)

    2. Reuben Famuyibo – Accord

    3. Wole Oluyede – African Democratic Congress (ADC)

    4. Debo Ajayi – Young Progressives Party (YPP)

    5. Kemi Elebute-Halle – Action Democratic Party (ADP)

    6. Moses Olajide – African Action Congress (AAC)

    7. Olufemi Obidoyin – All Progressives Congress (APGA)

    8. Peter Adegbenro – Allied Peoples Movement (APM)

    9. Segun Oni – Social Democratic Party (SDP)

    10. Bisi Kolawole – Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)

    11. Modupe Olatawura – All People’s Party (APP)

    12. Daramola Roland – Labour Party (LP)

    13. Oladosu Fatomilola – New Nigeria People’s Party (NNPP)

    14. Tope Iyaniwura – National Rescue Movement (NRM)

    15. Olaniyi Agboola – People’s Redemption Party (PRP)

    16. Kolade Akinyemi, Zenith Labour Party (ZLP)

    See some of the results that have trickled in from the polling units.

    RESULT: PU 011, Ward 06, EFON LG

    APC: 25

    APP: 01

    PDP: 38

    SDP: 03

    RESULT: PU 004, Ward 06, EFON LG

    APC: 16

    PDP: 01

    PU 003, Ward 2, Ise/Orun LG

    APC: 119

    PDP: 32

    SDP: 104

    PU 2, Ward 4, Ikole LG

    APC: 109

    PDP: 44

    SDP: 21

    PU 020, Ward 10, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

    APC: 127

    PDP:11

    SDP: 21

    PU4, Ward 10, Ikole LG

    APC: 47

    SDP: 48

    PDP: 12

    PU 002, Ward 1, Moba LG

    APC: 135

    SDP: 53

    PDP: 44

    YPP: 1

    AAC: 1

    NNPP: 0

    LP: 0

    PU 001, Ward 1, Moba LG

    APC: 228

    APP: 1

    SDP: 93

    PDP: 40

    NNPP: 0

    LP: 0

    PU 006 Ward 04, Efon LG

    ADP: 03

    APC: 52

    PDP: 176

    SDP: 16

    PU 6, Ward 10, Ikole LGA

    APC: 18

    PDP: 22

    SDP: 19

    PU 004, Ward 1, MOBA LG

    APC: 148

    SDP: 130

    PDP: 33

    ADC: 4

    APP: 4

    NNPP: 1

    PU 12, Ward 10, Ikole LG

    ADP: 04

    APC: 43

    APP:01

    SDP: 21

    PDP: 31

    PU 8, Ward 10, Ikole LG

    SDP: 39

    PDP: 21

    APC: 47

    ADP: 32

    PU 003, Ward 06, Ikogosi, Ekiti West

    APC: 296

    PDP: 1

    SDP: 0

    PU 8, Ward 7, Ekiti South West LG

    APC: 59

    SDP: 58

    PDP: 05

    APP: 02

    ZLP: 01

    PU 1, Ward 1, Afao-Ekiti, Irepodun/Ifelodun

    PDP: 163

    APC: 106

    SDP: 29

    PU 005, Ward 3, Ekiti East LG

    ADC: 1

    ADP: 2

    APC: 121

    APP: 2

    PDP: 79

    SDP: 53

    PU7, Ward 10, Ikole LG

    APC: 54

    PDP: 36

    SDP: 55

    PU 003, Ward 10 Gbonyin LG

    APC: 118

    PDP: 19

    SDP: 46

    AC: 1

    ADP: 1

    APGA: 1

    PU 008, Ward 02, Ijero LG

    ADP 01

    APC: 25

    PDP: 09

    PRP: 03

    SDP: 27

    YPP: 01

    PU 002, Ijero-Ekiti Ward A, Ijero LG

    APC: 103

    PDP: 67

    SDP: 43

    PU 003, Ward 11, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

    PDP: 16

    SDP: 20

    APC: 131

    ADC: 1

    PU01, Ward 9, Ido Osi LG

    APC: 117

    SDP: 100

    PDP: 63

    ADC: 1

    APP: 1

    PU03, Ward 01, Ikere- Ekiti LG

    APC: 165

    PDP: 7

    SDP: 3

    PU 007, Ward 3, Moba LG

    APC: 163

    PDP:38

    SDP: 122

    NNPP: 1

    ADC: 1

    APD: 2

    YPP: 1

    ZLP: 1

    PU 12, Ward 05, IREPODUN LG

    APP: 3

    ADP: 2

    YPP: 2

    PDP: 33

    SDP: 35

    APC: 65

    PU10, Ward 4, Ido Osi.

    SDP: 185

    APC: 24

    PDP: 2

    NNPP: 3

    APP: 4

    PU01, Ward 4, Ijigbo, Ado-Ekiti LG

    APC: 188

    PDP: 71

    SDP: 244

    PU02, Ward 10, St Micheal Primary School, Ado-Ekiti.

    APC: 198

    PDP: 57

    SDP: 211

    PU 011, Ward 7, ILAWE LG

    APC 87

    PDP 30

    SDP 18

    PU014, Ward 4, Ido Osi

    SDP: 9

    APC: 0

    PDP: 0

    ADC: 0

    PU014, Ward 08, OKE OWODE LG

    APC – 26

    PDP – 32

    SDP – 33

    APN – 01

    AAC – 01

    PU002, Ward 1, Ido Osi

    SDP: 204

    APC: 25

    PDP: 0

    ADC: 2

    LP: 0

    PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG

    APC: 93

    ADC: 17

    SDP: 51

    ADP: 3

    PDP: 10

    PU001, Ward 1, Ido Osi

    SDP: 236

    APC: 13

    PDP: 4

    ADC: 2

    PU12, Ward 010, Ado-Ekiti LG.

    APC: 100

    PDP: 30

    SDP: 120

    PU09, Ward 02, Ise/Orun LG

    APC: 92

    PDP: 37

    SDP: 36

    VOID: 2

    APP: 1

    ADP: 2

    PU09, Ward 02, Ise/Orun LG

    APC – 92

    PDP – 37

    SDP – 36

    VOID – 2

    APP – 1

    ADP – 2

    PU: 3 Ward 1, Ido Osi

    SDP: 253

    APC: 39

    NNPP: 03

    PDP: 04

    ADP: 02

    APP: 01

    PU 7, ward 7, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

    SDP: 46

    PDP: 110

    APC: 141

    PU04, Ward 06, Okeyinmi, Ado-Ekiti.

    APC: 91

    PDP: 39

    SDP: 32

    PU20, Ward 03, Ekiti West

    ADC: 1

    SDP: 7

    ADP: 2

    PDP: 30

    APC: 39

    PU16, ward 05, Ado-Ekiti LG.

    APC: 97

    PDP: 33

    SDP: 36

    PU004, Oye II, Oye LGA

    APC: 36

    PDP: 28

    SDP: 38

    PU03, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LG.

    APC: 96

    PDP: 23

    SDP: 42

    PU 5, ward 5, Ekiti-east LGA

    SDP: 87

    PDP: 63

    APC: 74

    PU04, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LGA

    APC: 133

    PDP: 21

    SDP: 34

    PU 11, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

    APC: 94

    PDP: 26

    SDP: 25

    PU 003, Ward 2, Ido Osi

    SDP: 269

    APC: 31

    PDP: 4

    APP: 3

    ADC: 1

    NNPP: 1

    PU 001, Oye II, Oye LGA

    APC: 63

    PDP 16

    SDP: 77

    Ward A, PU 4, Odo-Osun, Ijero-Ekiti

    APC: 125

    PDP: 39

    SDP: 57

    PU25, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

    SDP: 7

    APC: 1

    PDP: 0

    PU 002, Ward 2, Ido Osi

    SDP: 185

    APC: 21

    PDP: 1

    PU 10, Ward A, Ijero-Ekiti

    APC: 37

    PDP: 12

    SDP: 11

    PU017, Oye II, Oye LG

    APC: 69

    SDP: 42

    PDP: 7

    PU002, Oye II, Oye LG.

    ADP: 2

    APC: 83

    PDP: 19

    SDP: 35

    PU 1, ward 5, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

    ADP: 2

    APC: 144

    SDP: 32

    PDP: 61

    PU 005, Oye II, Oye LGA

    ADP: 1

    APC: 68

    PDP: 07

    SDP: 33

    PU 001, Ward 2, Ido Osi

    APC: 117

    SDP:100

    PDP: 63

    ADC: 1

    YPP: 1

    PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

    APC: 41

    PDP: 13

    SDP: 35

    PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

    APC: 41

    PDP: 13

    SDP: 35

    PU 011, Oye II, Oye LGA

    APC: 62

    PDP: 25

    SDP: 53

    PU 12, Oye II, Oye LG

    APC: 40

    PDP: 12

    SDP: 28

    Ward 2, Ido-Osi.

    SDP: 218

    APC: 15

    NNPP: 2

    PDP: 2

    ADP: 1

    APP: 3

    PU 08, Oye II, Oye LGA

    APC: 72

    PDP: 12

    SDP: 46

    ADP: 3

    APP: 1

    ADC: 2

    PRP: 1

    PU 003, Ward 04, Ikole North.

    APC: 119

    PDP: 21

    SDP: 3

    PU 013, Oye II, Oye LG.

    APC: 44

    PDP: 27

    SDP: 41

    ADP: 1

    ALP: 1

    APM: 1

    PU 006, Ward 06, Ikogosi, Ekiti West.

    RESULT:

    APC: 169

    PDP: 0

    SDP: 7

    NNPP: 1

    The results will be updated as more of them come into our newsroom.

    Note: The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) will announce the official results at the end of the counting and sorting.

    This article was originally published on Naija News

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.